CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS OF
THE PPMA GROUP INDUSTRY AWARDS 2018

all winners

 

CATEGORIES AND WINNERS

 

INNOVATIVE PROCESSING SYSTEM

NOMINEES:

Farleygreene

Ishida Europe

Mettler Toledo Safeline

Russell Finex

Winkworth  Machinery

WINNER - PACKAGING AUTOMATION

PRESENTED BY DR. ANDREW MINT, CEO OF PPMA GROUP

Processing System

 

 

INNOVATIVE PACKAGING MACHINERY

SPONSORED BY MACHINERY UPDATE

NOMINEES:

Agrimech

Endoline Machinery

iXAPACK GLOBAL

Line Equipment

Partners in Packaging

Rovema

Shawpak

HIGHLY COMMENDED - ADELPHI MASTERFIL

WINNER - BRILLOPAK

PRESENTED BY GAIL HUNT, EDITOR OF MACHINERY UPDATE

Packaging

 

INNOVATIVE ROBOTICS SOLUTION

SPONSORED BY BARA

NOMINEES:

Agrimech

CNC Robotics

SCHUNK Intec

HIGHLY COMMENDED - OAL

WINNER - GEBO CERMEX

PRESENTED BY GARY MOUG, EDITOR OF PACKAGING SCOTLAND. ACCEPTED ON BEHALF OF GEBO CERMEX BY DAVID CHADD, HEAD OF PUBLISHING FOR PPMA

Robotics

 
INNOVATIVE VISION SOLUTION

SPONSORED BY UKIVA

NOMINEES:

Acrovision

Hikvision

Scorpion Vision

WINNER - OAL

PRESENTED BY MARK SIMMS, EDITOR OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

Vision

 

INNOVATIVE ANCILLARY EQUIPMENT

SPONSORED BY UKIVA

NOMINEES:

Flexco

Gebo Cermex

Industrial Washing Machine

JEROS UK

Simmatic Automation

WINNER - ROBATECH GLUING TECHNOLOGY

PRESENTED BY SAM TROTT, SALES MANAGER FOR FOOD & DRINK INTERNATIONAL

Ancillary

 

EXPORTER OF THE YEAR

SPONSORED BY GBH

NOMINEES:

Herma UK

Linx Printing Technologies

Russell Finex

Winkworth Machinery

WINNER - RUSSELL FINEX

PRESENTED BY DAVID HARRISON, EXHIBITION MANAGER FOR PPMA GROUP

Exporter

 

EXCEPTIONAL SALES PERFORMANCE

SPONSORED BY GBH

NOMINEES:

Herma UK

Interactive Coding Equipment

Minebea Intec

Tapflo UK

Yorkshire Packaging Systems

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Riggs Autopack

WINNER - GORDIAN STRAPPING

PRESENTED BY SCOTT MCKENNA, EXHIBITION SALES MANAGER FOR PPMA GROUP

sales

 

PPMA BEST

SPONSORED BY PPMA BEST

NOMINEES:

Herma UK

Lenze

Shawpak

HIGHLY COMMENDED - 4Matic Design and Manufacture

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Winkworth Machinery

WINNER - Evolution Bottling and Packaging Solutions

PRESENTED BY DANNY REED, EDUCATION & SKILLS MANAGER FOR PPMA BEST

Best

 

ENVIRONMENTAL INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

NOMINEES:

Russell Finex

Tapflo UK

Yorkshire Packaging Systems

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Garcon Wines

WINNER - THE ADELPHI GROUP OF COMPANIES

PRESENTED BY ANDREW MANLY, COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR FOR ACTIVE & INTELLIGENT PACKAGING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION

Enviro
 
OUTSTANDING CUSTOMER SERVICE

SPONSORED BY SUTTON WINSON

NOMINEES:

Yamato Scale Dataweigh UK

Projex Solutions

Riggs Autopack

Rotacare

Ytron-Quadro (UK)

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Interactive Coding Equipment (ICE) 

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Russell Finex

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Yorkshire Packaging Systems

WINNER - AGRIMECH

PRESENTED BY ROGER MIDGLEY, CLIENT MANAGER FOR SUTTON WINSON

Customer

 

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

SPONSORED BY FESTO

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Ben Priest - Simmatic Automation

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Joe Goldthorpe - Gripple Automation

WINNER - KYLE CONSTABLE - OAL

PRESENTED BY STEVE SANDS, HEAD OF MARKETING FOR FESTO

Apprentice

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

SPONSORED BY OMRON

WINNER - DUDLEY BRADLEY - YTRON-QUADRO (UK)

PRESENTED BY STEVE SANDS, GENERAL MANAGER FOR OMRON, & DR. ANDREW MINT, CEO OF PPMA GROUP

Lifetime